Asheville Smokies
07-28-2042
Asheville Smokies History - 2039 Summary
SIM Baseball League
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2039 Asheville Smokies8874.5432nd588-740.2653.61X3,752,116$147,112,006$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Richard P. DeMarco Defense AwardVon Scott (P)1
All-StarMario Beccera, Akiro Hikaru, Anthony Osborne, Bryan Parks, Juan Santos, Ken Santos, David Virgil7
Pitcher of the MonthKit Newell (Aug)1
Rookie of the MonthCesar Cortez (Jul)1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
LFKen Santos34153547143196756745920434396.261.333.356.6902.99810.67.1
3BManny Rios291325121292001680555350811501.252.324.385.7082.81029.47.8
SSFernando Gonzalez31140499135224569645057548264.271.340.361.7011.31019.44.4
2BCesar Cortez2214751612816129516032476117317.248.294.378.6722.5908.13.9
1BJuan Santos30132505163262167860260163140.323.352.477.8292.313416.40.0
DHJulian Winfield401244681352361662735640483152.288.367.466.8322.613617.60.0
CFAkiro Hikaru311144401412310347262184466625.320.402.377.7803.612515.24.9
RFNathan Blake27137417101173115659521074722411.242.337.376.7140.91048.55.5
CDan Wilson24118397891306484121120211600.224.282.302.5850.7681.65.9
LFVicente Romero2310637987155636402810253203.230.283.343.6260.1782.63.7
SSFrancisco Santos38109272799112736332546153.290.367.342.7081.81056.62.3
2BMal Young32611834215062320240016810.230.317.410.7271.11063.51.2
1BMarty Sherman305515535719251592004500.226.277.458.7350.11052.90.0
CDaniel Hudson314813633607211880623400.243.281.441.7220.71022.13.0
CFVance Sanchez2035399201353000800.231.286.359.645-0.2830.10.6
CBill Johnston266122100101000500.167.231.250.481-0.0380.00.3
RFBrenden Eubanks28693101120000110.333.333.7781.1110.22040.60.1
3BDonnie Taucher32100000001000000.0001.000.0001.0000.02230.10.0
18 Players29.91624548614542354111767169451848415293723262.265.331.387.71823.4104115.250.7
SL Rank1151011278534112114311113  
SIMBL Rank1610202241315758123328720188  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
Rolando Torres283333141003.43244.02181029334662000601.16.2663.611618.0
Kit Newell253535141303.51241.3209999437862130201.22.2642.711316.2
Von Scott303333141003.54239.02131069426831670611.24.2673.511216.5
William Sellers303535131904.22221.721910710428751580311.33.2892.49410.0
Mark Curtis27262612903.95166.3164767330491390101.28.2861.21018.6
David Virgil2577065312.7678.3642524925609001.14.2590.414410.0
Bryan Parks324303002.1263.74715153294615001.19.2440.61877.1
Nico Scordos3856056174.3549.7533324523297001.53.293-0.0912.3
Rafael Flores302801013.5440.7351716318256001.30.2500.21123.0
Anthony Osborne293706222.4540.3411411212408001.31.3421.01624.2
Mario Beccera282700023.5238.33317153211810001.41.252-0.21132.1
Gilbert Holmes291600006.3327.0381919511161001.81.347-0.3630.0
12 Pitchers28.54461628874533.611450.313346305821854981111561821.26.27415.111498.1
SL Rank91310229112873338317  
SIMBL Rank17161924162241814543145215  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
R. Torres33339313455.889244.01.48-3.9
K. Newell35357334411.976241.31.49-2.4
V. Scott3333164135701.000239.02.15-3.0
W. Sellers34349202312.935221.71.18-3.4
M. Curtis262610183291.966166.31.52-1.2
D. Virgil71041121501.00078.31.72-0.8
B. Parks410090901.00063.71.27-0.7
N. Scordos530562121.91749.71.99-1.0
R. Flores260150601.00040.71.33-0.4
A. Osborne36013051.80040.30.89-0.9
M. Beccera24011001101.00038.32.58-0.3
G. Holmes160130401.00027.01.33-0.3
Totals428161641901926511.9581450.31.58-18.3
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
D. Wilson11811880055686712.9861036.07.432.1823.15.9
D. Hudson48413191833381.997377.38.040.9121.63.0
B. Johnston6334203601.00037.08.760.2028.60.3
Totals1721621153759124113.9901450.37.623.2923.09.2
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Santos12812811434913312008.9931133.39.47-3.70.0
F. Santos2019155121516701.000163.09.222.10.0
M. Sherman17151296191361.993135.09.00-0.50.0
V. Romero10021222301.00019.010.890.20.0
Totals17516214486916915269.9941450.39.41-1.90.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
C. Cortez107100183288894732.996900.04.7111.72.4
M. Young444480109371934.979387.04.402.91.0
F. Santos18183351148401.000163.34.632.30.4
Totals1691622964481407506.9921450.34.6216.93.8
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Rios13013070295263749.9761152.32.8510.47.7
F. Gonzalez242118373616.902187.02.65-4.81.0
F. Santos1180140162.87580.01.57-1.60.3
M. Young22130401.00017.02.120.10.1
C. Cortez21131401.00012.03.000.10.1
D. Taucher1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals170162903523045917.9631450.32.744.39.1
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
F. Gonzalez94871152377136210.972746.74.24-4.93.4
F. Santos573657108311683.982344.04.324.41.6
C. Cortez30284483211325.962255.74.47-0.21.2
V. Romero11810246351.97168.04.50-0.80.3
M. Young8321141301.00036.03.250.20.1
Totals20016222846313371019.9731450.34.29-1.46.7
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
V. Romero8282161201652.988699.02.102.63.2
K. Santos7873155531622.988646.32.234.03.2
V. Sanchez939101001.00041.02.20-0.10.2
N. Blake92710801.00039.01.85-0.80.2
M. Rios62600601.00023.02.35-0.10.1
B. Eubanks1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals185162338933514.9891450.32.155.56.9
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
A. Hikaru7671160301652.988610.02.401.73.2
K. Santos56561512015301.000488.02.823.23.1
N. Blake363576408001.000298.72.41-3.51.7
V. Sanchez20013001301.00044.72.62-0.70.3
V. Romero30411501.0009.05.000.00.1
Totals1911624041014162.9951450.32.570.78.3
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
N. Blake8886175611821.995752.02.174.73.7
A. Hikaru42418710891.989366.02.161.61.7
K. Santos22224300441.977194.01.992.70.8
V. Romero8651071.85755.00.98-0.70.1
C. Cortez73800801.00034.72.080.10.2
V. Sanchez62700701.00026.72.36-0.70.1
B. Eubanks52500501.00022.02.050.10.1
Totals178162330813424.9881450.32.107.76.7
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageJuan Santos.323
On-Base PercentageAkiro Hikaru.402
Slugging PercentageJuan Santos.477
OPSJulian Winfield.832
GamesKen Santos153
At-BatsKen Santos547
RunsKen Santos74
HitsJuan Santos163
DoublesJuan Santos26
TriplesCesar Cortez12
Home RunsManny Rios, Juan Santos, Julian Winfield16
Runs Batted InManny Rios80
Stolen BasesAkiro Hikaru66
Caught StealingAkiro Hikaru25
WalksAkiro Hikaru62
StrikeoutsCesar Cortez117
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsRolando Torres, Kit Newell, Von Scott14
LossesWilliam Sellers19
SavesDavid Virgil31
GamesDavid Virgil77
Games StartedKit Newell, William Sellers35
Complete GamesRolando Torres, Von Scott6
ShutoutsVon Scott, William Sellers1
Innings PitchedRolando Torres244.0
Hits AllowedWilliam Sellers219
Home Runs AllowedKit Newell37
StrikeoutsKit Newell213
Walks AllowedKit Newell86
Earned Run AverageRolando Torres3.43
Walks + Hits per IPRolando Torres1.16
BABIPKit Newell.264
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.02
Thursday, February 22nd, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.